Followers

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Post-It *Cough* Notes

Post-It Note Tuesday is here again!!  I missed it last week which really sucked, but not this week!

Link up with Supah over at Adventures of a Wanna Be SupahMommy and enjoy everyone’s posts!

 superstickies-413-1

First of all, let me tell you how I remembered it was Post-It Note Tuesday.  Have you ever seen the movie called “The Indian In The Cupboard”?  If not, you need to find it and watch it.  It’s awesome.  We had the VHS tape version and I haven’t found it on DVD yet, but I’ve been looking.  You see, we HAVE an Indian in our cupboard.  He’s been in there since we bought the movie way back and he came with the movie.  I just keep him up there….for….ummm…I don’t know….protection??  Secretly I hope he comes to life like the one in the movie, but that has yet to happen.  BUT….when I opened the cupboard this morning to get a bowl out, THIS is what greeted me…..

IMG00390

Niiiice…eh??  Yeah….so, apparently the tween was not sleeping when she was supposed to be last night.  I do commend her on her excellent use of a post-it note though, and I thank her for the reminder to get my stickies done and posted!

Here’s a “Sticky Note” recap of my holiday weekend!

For the first two days I chased Little Man in and out of the house.  It seems that he feels that two years old is old enough to come and go as he pleases.  Well, not any more…

superstickies109

 

superstickies110

 

superstickies111

 

superstickies112

 

IMG00382     

superstickies113

I worked Sunday night shift even though I was still coughing and hacking and sniffling…..One’s gotta work to pay da bills, yes??  So, with the humidity outside and the not so coolness of the inside at my place of work, I was just about in a full-blown asthma attack, and I don’t even have asthma!!

Thank God I am special enough to work where treatment options are available….The Nursing Home!!! 

superstickies114

 

superstickies115 

 

superstickies116

 

superstickies117

 

superstickies118

 

superstickies119

 

superstickies120

 

As soon as I get the machine all set up with my nice-new-clean-free-of-old-people-germs tubing, and I’m about to add the medication and turn on the nebulizer, guess who wakes up???  You got it!  And she looks at me so calmly and says, “Can I have the bedpan please?”  Oh!!  Of course!!  That’s what I’m here for!!  (cough cough gasp wheeze!!!)     

Needless to say, I didn’t get relief until I got home and retrieved my inhaler!

I slept until early afternoon on Monday….seriously wishing for more sleep than I got, but that happens when you have short people running around your house.  And since Little Man was on full “lock down”, he was quite rambunctious. 

superstickies121

 

superstickies122

 

superstickies123

 

superstickies124

 

Seriously, the last time I felt like this I was diagnosed with pneumonia.  I didn’t feel that sick, but apparently I was.  I had no clue until I suffered from circum-oral cyanosis.  Sounds cool, yes??  It’s NOT!!  It’s when you turn blue around the mouth from lack of oxygen….not cool at all.

    I tried to find a good picture of it, but all I could find were babies…and we don’t even GO THERE!! 

Anycoughcough….I am still hacking…although a little less today.  I only had to excuse myself one time to go cough up a god-knows-what one time today while working, so that is progress.

I hope you all are healthy and free of germs!!  And I hope you all doned your gloves and mask before reading this post…ya never know what viruses you might catch!

Happy Tuesday!!

9 comments:

singedwingangel said...

YIkes I hope you feel better soon hun and your son looks like mine did.. He was an escape artist to the limit. He CLIMBED the baby gate the first day we had it up..

laarni lopez said...

well, i sure hope you get well soon! happy tuesday! Little Man is sooo cute! - from PINT

Angie said...

I've been coughing like crazy too (every day for the past month) I am wondering if I possibly have asthma - was never diagnosed with it.

Hope you stop coughing soon!!

Nicky said...

Awww, your little man is adorable! I hope you get better soon!

Lourie said...

You have been sick too long, lady. You get better! LOL at the sticky note from the tween! haha. And I love the Indian in your cupboard. That movie was so good. Have you tried Amazon. They might have it.

Mad Woman said...

I hope you feel better soon! I think all old people should be required to carry an inhaler on a necklace. It would sure make my job easier. There's nothing quite like searching every junk drawer in their house to find one. *sigh*

Cheeseboy said...

Have you seen Shawshank Redemption? You might want to check your little man's pockets when he comes in from play.

Linda Medrano said...

Think about seeing a doctor honey. You damned nurses are the worst! You might need an antibiotic. And don't self prescribe!

Real Dads Hangout said...

Although I felt bad reading your post knowing that I am the person that got you riddles with germs through my tweets, I was really hoping that you were going to say that you realized once you put on the mask that the tubing was actually an enema tube that you forgot to remove! :) cheers!